List of Hurricane Shelters released

1

List of Hurricane Shelters released

The National Office of Disaster Services (NODS) has released the list of this year’s hurricane shelters.

The list comprises 65 structures which spread throughout the 17 disaster districts in Antigua and Barbuda.

Antigua and Barbuda utilizes mostly schools and churches as hurricane shelters along with a few community centres and other buildings.

As part of a project undertaken by the Department of Environment, a few structures were selected for upgrading and added to this year’s list.

Among the improvements made were the installation of solar panels, hurricane shutters, water catchment facilities, ramps and extra bathroom space for the physically challenged.

NODS is reminding residents that when going to a public shelter they should take non-perishable or canned foods and water to last for at least three days, a change of clothes, bedding like sheet or blanket on which to sleep and personal hygiene items.

If children are part of the family staying at a shelter, items like games, toys and reading books would be ideal.

Animals are not allowed in the shelters so alternate arrangements should be made for them.

Persons staying at shelters must adhere to guidelines that have been put in place for the efficient operation of the facilities.

Public shelters are managed by a team of volunteers from the various District Disaster Committees that are part of the national disaster system coordinated by NODS.

 

                     NATIONAL OFFICE OF DISASTER SERVICES (NODS)

NAMES OF THE DISTRICT DISASTER COORDINATORS, THEIR DEPUTIES AND THE 2022 HURRICANE SHELTERS

 

 

 

 

NO. NAMES DISTRICTS TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS NAMES OF SHELTERS LOCATIONS
1 Adelta Burton

 

 

 

Desmond Thomas

 

All Saints East and St. Luke

 

 

774-1970

728-8071

460-1970

 

782-1153

[email protected] 1. J.T. Ambrose Primary School

2. Sawcolts Methodist Church

3. Old Road Primary School

4. Old Road Anglican Church

5. Cana Moravian Pre-School and Daycare

All Saints Village

Sawcolts Village

Old Road Village

Old Road Village

Swetes Village

2 Roland Joseph

 

 

Philmore Athill

All Saints West 460-1756 (H)

773-5157

 

776-6400

732-7200

 

 

 

[email protected]

1. Sea View Farm Primary School

2. Sea View Farm Seventh-Day Adventist Church

3. Sea View Farm Zion Church of God

4. J.T. Ambrose Primary School

Sea View Farm Village

Sea View Farm Village

 

Sea View Farm Village

All Saints Village

3 Tessa Webber  

 

 

 

Daphne Desouza

Barbuda 785-1162

 

 

 

717-1075

721-2850

 

[email protected]

 

 

 

[email protected]

1. Barbuda Sports Complex

2. Wesleyan Holiness Church

 

           

Codrington, Barbuda

Codrington Barbuda

 

NO. NAMES DISTRICTS TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS NAMES OF SHELTERS LOCATIONS
4. Erold Marshall

 

 

 

St. Claire Jeffers

 

St. John’s City East 772-4806

764-9068

561-0349

 

725-8839

562-7352

[email protected]

 

 

 

[email protected]

 

1. Villa Seventh-Day Adventist Church

2. Princess Margaret Secondary School

3. St. John’s Pentecostal Church, House of Restoration   

4. Church of God of Prophecy

5. Tim O’Riley Auditorium

 

Fort Road

Lower Gambles

Lauchland Benjamin Drive

 

Rowan Henry Street

St. John’s & St. George’s Street

5 Marcus Scott

 

 

 

Dayton Morris

St. John’s City South 723-2222

773-1370

560-4618 (H)

 

720-8733

562-5547

[email protected]

 

 

 

[email protected]

1. Ottos Comprehensive School

2. Mary E. Pigott Primary School

 

 

Mary E. Pigott Street, Ottos

Mary E. Pigott Street, Ottos

6 Blondell Gunthrope-Hopkins

 

Jean-marie Jean Baptiste

St. John’s City West 780-0261

484-2122

 

 

771-0805

562-9046

[email protected]

 

 

 

[email protected]

1. St. Andrews Anglican Church

2. Villa Community Centre

3. Villa Baptist Church

4. St. Francis of Asisi Roman Catholic Church

5. St John’s Wesleyan Holiness Church

Fort Road

Blackburne Park, Villa

Amy Byer Street, Villa

Gordon Street, Villa

 

Bishopgate Street

 

7 John Dunnah

 

 

Bobby Emanuel

 

St. John’s Rural East 780-3167

562-3860

 

560-7281

785-9773

dunnahjohn[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

 

1. Clare Hall Seventh-Day Adventist Church

2. Bethel Gospel Hall

 

3. Mount of Blessing New Testament Church of God

4. Living Hope Christian Union Church

5. St. John’s Pentecostal Church, House of Restoration   

Clare Hall

St. Johnston’s Village Main Road

Clare Hall

 

Wireless Road

Lauchland Benjamin Drive

 

NO. NAMES DISTRICTS TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS NAMES OF SHELTERS LOCATION
8 Josina France

 

 

 

 

Craig Ryan

St. John’s Rural North 786-0652

481-6361 (W)

463-9763 (H)

481-6330 (Fax)

 

788-7680

 

[email protected]

[email protected]

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

 

1.St. James Anglican Church School Room

2. Cedar Grove Government Creche

3. Cedar Grove Primary School

3. Yorks Community Centre

Cedar Grove Village

Cedar Grove Village

Cedar Grove Village

Yorks Village

9. Algen Isaac

 

 

Semone Ambrose

St. John’s Rural South 464-5095

460-6034(W)

 

723-4418

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

 

1. Mary E. Pigott Primary School

2. Ottos Comprehensive School

3. St. John’s Church of Christ

4. Tindall Seventh-Day Adventist Church

Mary E. Pigott Street, Ottos

Mary E. Pigott Street, Ottos

Golden Grove Main Road

Valley Road

10. Janice Benjamin-Edwards

 

 

Eisen Baptiste

 

 

Gail Daniel

St. John’s Rural West

 

 

 

 

 

773-8886

481-7557 (W)

463-8886 (H)

 

729-8894

481-7542 (W)

 

788-9864

775-8643

[email protected]

 

 

 

 

 

 

[email protected]

1. Green Bay Primary School

2. Shiloh Gospel Hall

3. UWI Five Islands Campus Gymnasium

4. Grays Farm Seventh-Day Adventist Church

5. Iglesia De Dios Pentecostal I.M.

Federation Rd., Green Bay

Five Islands Village

Five Islands Village

Grays Farm

Hatton

NO. NAMES DISTRICT TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS NAME OF SHELTER LOCATIONS
11.

 

 

 

 

Samantha Burnette

 

Keiva Davis

 

St George 786-7422

 

736-2456

770-2456

 

[email protected]

 

[email protected]

 

 

1. Bethany Gospel Hall

2. New Winthropes Primary School  

3. Pigotts Primary School

4. Sir Novelle Richards Academy of Science & Technology

5. Potters Seventh-Day Adventist Church

6. New Winthropes Seventh-Day Adventist Church

New Winthropes Village

Barnes Hill Village

Pigotts Village

Potters Village

 

Potters Village

New Winthropes Village

12. Jennifer Murray

 

 

Calvin Carr

 

 

Cassandra Murray-Watkins

St. Mary’s North 464-0277

461-0091 (H)

 

786-7527/

764-0190

 

727-7390

480-7390

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

1. St. John’s Church of Christ

2. Bendals Zion Church of God

3. Cedar Hall Moravian Church Community Centre

4. Ottos Wesleyan Holiness Church

Golden Grove Main Rd.

Bendals Village

Jennings Village

 

All Saints Road

13. Manroy Jeffrey

 

 

Alvin Erskine

St. Mary’s South 729-5042

480-5151

 

721-4385

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

1. Bolans Seventh-Day Adventist Church

2. Bolans Wesleyan Holiness Church

3. Urlings Seventh-Day Adventist Church

4. Urlings Primary School

 

 

 

Bolans Village

Bolans Village

Urlings Village

Urlings Village

NO. NAMES DISTRICT TELEPHONE # EMAIL NAME OF SHELTER LOCATION
14.  Eloise Harris

 

 

 

Fernley Latchman

St. Paul 788-2787

460-3213(H)

460-1009 (W)

 

770-9916

 [email protected]

 

1. Cobbs Cross Primary School

2. Baxter Memorial Methodist Church Annex

3. Grace Hill Moravian Pre-School and Daycare

4. St Paul’s Empowerment Centre

Cobbs Cross

English Harbour

Liberta Village

 

Liberta Village

15. Garfield Smith

 

Joel Andrew

 

St. Peter

 

 

463- 2157 (H)

 

729-5697

560-7789 (H)

480-7017 (W)

 

 

 

[email protected]

1. Parham Pentecostal Church

2. Pares Seventh-Day Adventist Church

 

Parham Town

Pares Village

16. Lydia Philip

 

 

Avor Otto

St. Phillips North

 

786-5400

 

 

727-1010

480-7276 (W)

 

[email protected]

 

 

[email protected]

[email protected]

1. Seaglans Central Seventh-Day Adventist Church

2. Glanvilles Secondary School

3. Glanvilles Community Centre

 

 

Glanvilles Village

 

Glanvilles Village

Glanvilles Village

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NO. NAMES DISTRICT TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS SHELTERS LOCATION
17. Chelo Francis

 

 

 

Kennedy Tonge

 

St. Phillips South

 

789-2420

774-3112

562-4430 (W)

 

776-7400

462-0192 (W)

 

[email protected]

 

 

 

[email protected]

1. Bethesda Pentecostal Church, House of Prayer

2. Bethesda Zion Church of God

3. Freetown Seventh-Day Adventist Church

4. Freetown Community Centre

5. Freetown Cricket Pavilion

 

 

Bethesda Village

Bethesda Village Freetown Village

Freetown Village

Freetown Village

 

Updated 29th June 2022   (65 shelters)

 

Please note:

  1. The District Disaster Coordinators are shown in bold while their deputies are italicized.
  2. Some districts share emergency shelters so they might be listed in more than one district.

 

 

CLICK HERE TO JOIN OUR WHATSAPP GROUP

1 COMMENT

  1. Great news, and important information – I’ve made a note of the telephone numbers. Thanks NODS!

Comments are closed.