NODS 2018 Hurricane Shelters List

0

Here is the list of Shelters as released by the National Office of Disaster Services (NODS) for the 2018 hurricane season.

Please note that the District Disaster Coordinators are shown in bold and that some districts share emergency shelters.

Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 1
Contact Person(s) Adelta Burton Desmond Thomas Vaulton Mack
District(s) All Saints East and St. Lukes
Telephone 774-1970 464-9165 772-2567
  728-8071 782-1153
  460-1970
Email cavel-burton@hotmail.com    
  Shelter Name Shelter Location  
1  J.T. Ambrose Primary School All Saints
2 Sawcolts Methodist Church John Hughes
3 C.T Samuel Primary School John Hughes
4 Old Road Primary School Old Road
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 2
Contact Person(s) Roland Joseph Philmore Athill  
District(s) All Saints West
Telephone 460-1756(H) 732-7200
  776-6400
Email   bacusbikes@hotmail.com  
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Buckley’s Primary School Buckley’s
2 Seaview Farm Primary School Seaview Farm
3 Freemans Village Primary School Freemans Village
4 JT Ambrose Primary School All Saints
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 3
Contact Person(s) Tessa Webber   Daphne Desouza
District(s) Barbuda
Telephone 785-1162 721-2850
  562-8728(W) 562-3339
  460-0497 (H)
Email tesweb73@gmail.com daffiedesuza@hotmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Barbuda Community Centre Barbuda
2 Sir McChesney George Secondary Barbuda
3 Barbuda Sports Complex Barbuda
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 4
Contact Person(s) Donald Hill Caudley George
District(s) City East
Telephone 720-0443 725-3254
  460-2897(H)
  562-6027 (w)
Email donald_a_hill@hotmail.com cagheritage@gmail.com  
  Shelter Name Shelter Location  
1 Villa Seventh-Day Adventist Church Fort Road
2 Jehovah’s Witness Kingdom Hall Summer Lane, Gambles
3 Princess Margaret School Hilda Davis Drive, Gambles
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 5
Contact Person(s) Marcus Scott Janel Cottam Dayton Morris
District(s) City South 720-2538 720-8733
Telephone 723-0095 562-5547
  773-1370
  560-4618 (H)
Email jomeisha1@hotmail.com jcadele@gmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location  
1 Ottos Comprehensive School Ottos
2 Mary E. Pigott Primary School Ottos
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 6
Contact Person(s) Blondelle Gunthropes Shani Mapp Jean Baptiste
District(s) City West    
Telephone 727-0202 772-8068 771-0805
  783-7102 562-9046
  562-9046(w)
Email citywestbranchoffice@gmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 St Andrews Anglican Church Fort Road
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 7
Contact Person(s) Peter Nurse Bobby Emanuel Alwyn Thomas
District(s) Rural East  
Telephone 725-4106 560-7281 786-5326
  772-5959 783-5525
Email peternurse99@gmail.com bemanuel@isisports.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Clare Hall Secondary School Clare Hall
2 Bethel Gospel Hall St. Johnsons Village
3 St John’s Pentecostal Church House of Restoration Lauchland Benjamin Drive
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 8
Contact Person(s) Josina France Joezaine Joseph  
District(s) Rural North
Telephone 776-5131 723-3553
  481-6361 (W) 725-3285
  463-9763(H)
Email josinaquin@hotmail.com joezaine.joseph@ab.gov.ag
  jfrance@mbs.gov.ag  
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Cedar Grove Primary School Cedar Grove
2  Yorks Community Centre Yorks
3 St James Anglican Church School Room Cedar Grove
4 Cedar Grove Government Creche/Clinic Cedar Grove
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 9
Contact Person(s) Algen Isaac Semone Ambrose
District(s) Rural South
Telephone 464-5095 484-6103
  460-6034(w) 723-4418
Email algenisaac063@gmail.com semonea15@gmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Mary E. Piggott Primary School Ottos
2 Ottos Comprehensive School Ottos
3 St. John’s Church of Christ Golden Grove
4 Golden Grove Primary School Golden Grove
5 St John’s Lutheran Radio Range
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 10
Contact Person(s) Frankie Toppin Janice Benjamin-Edwards
District(s) Rural West    
Telephone 778-0311 463-8886
  785-1148 481-7557
  773-8886
Email frankietoppin@hotmail.com janicebenjamin45@gmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Green Bay Primary School Federation Road
2 Shiloh Gospel Hall Five Islands
3 Five Islands Campus gymnasium Five Islands
4 Kentish Pentecostal Church Armstrong Road
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 11
Contact Person(s) Samantha Burnette Davis Olson Jarvis  
District(s) St George  
Telephone 786-7422 772-4799
  722-3022 772-8866
  736-2256 464-1883
  562-6702
Email samanburnette12@gmail.com olsonomj74@gmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Bethany Gospel Hall New Winthorpes
2 Potters Primary School Potters
3 New Winthorpes Primary School New Winthorpes
4 Pigotts Primary School Pigotts
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 12
Contact Person(s) Jennifer Murray Cassandra Murray-Watkins  
District(s) St. Mary’s North  
Telephone 464-0277 727-7390  
  461-0091 (H)  
Email delosj@hotmail.com    
  Shelter Name Shelter Location  
1 Golden Grove Primary School Golden Grove
2 St. John’s Church of Christ Golden Grove
3 Zion Church of God Bendals
4 Cedar Hall Moravian Church Community Centre Jennings
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 13
Contact Person(s) Lebert Francis Josh Joyce  
District(s) St. Mary’s South    
Telephone 770-8997 725-2375
  788-0861
Email lebertchair@gmail.com wizk4997@gmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Bolans Seventh-Day Adventist Church Bolans Village
2 Urlings Seventh-Day Adventist Church Urlings Village
3 Urlings Primary School Urlings Village
4 Bolans Wesleyan Church Bolans
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 14
Contact Person(s) Eloise Harris Fernley Latchman
District(s) St. Paul    
Telephone 788-2787 764-7434
  460-3213(h) 770-9916
  460-1009(w)
  562-4295 (w)
Email harriseloise62@gmail.com
  eloiseh286@gmail.com    
  wezieharris@outlook.com    
  Shelter Name Shelter Location  
1 Cobbs Cross Primary School Cobbs Cross
2 Liberta Primary School Liberta
3 Grace Hill Moravian Pre-School Liberta
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 15
Contact Person(s) Garfield Smith Joel Andrew  
District(s) St. Peter    
Telephone 481-1500 (W) 729-5697
  462-1265 (w) 560-7789
  463- 2157 (h)
Email antprint@candw.ag andrewjoel43@gmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Pares Primary School Pares Village
2 Parham Primary School
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 16
Contact Person(s) Lydia Philip Avor Otto Greenaway  
District(s) St. Phillips North    
Telephone 464-0277 721-8129  
  461-0091 (H)  
Email lydiaphilip857@gmail.com sexykegan9324@hotmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Seaglans Central Seventh-Day Adventist Church Glanvilles
2 Glanvilles Secondary School Glanvilles
3 Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Church Willikies
4 St. Bartholomew Anglican Church Hall Willikies
Shelter No. SHELTER NO. 17
Contact Person(s) Chelo Francis Kennedy Tonge
District(s) St. Phillips South  
Telephone 789-2420 776-7400
  562-4430 (w) 462-0192 (w)
Email chichif@live.com marshatonge@hotmail.com
  Shelter Name Shelter Location
1 Freetown Methodist Church Freetown Village
2 Bethesda Primary School      Bethesda

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here